Is Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- p>wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Wheat Flour (Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate)), Butter (17%) (Cream, (Milk)), Water, Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Solids (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour), Dark Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, (Palm), Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour), Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160a), Processing Aids (Wheat), Dark Chocolate.</p><p>contains minimum 70% Cocoa Solids.</p>
Check Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Pain Au Chocolat Pastries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


