Is Woolworths Pain Raisin 2 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • natural flavours
  • 160a

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Egg, Natural Colour (160a)), Vanilla Custard Filling (20%) (Water, Vanilla Custard Mix (Sugar, Thickener (1442), Vegetable Fats and Oils (Canola, Palm, Lactose (Milk), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (307)), Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Flavours, Preservative (200), Salt, Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160a)), Sultanas (11%) (Sultanas, Vegetable Oils), Glazes, Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Woolworths Pain Raisin 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Pain Raisin 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go