Is Woolworths Plantitude Massaman Tofu With Jasmine Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tofu
- soya bean
- tofu massaman sauce sachet
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu Massaman Sauce Sachet (massaman Curry Sauce (49%) (coconut Milk, Water, Massaman Curry Paste (chilli, Garlic, Shallots, Herbs, Salt, Lemon Grass, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel)), Tamarind Paste, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Waxy Corn Starch, Salt), Tofu (19%) (soya Bean, Firming Agent (518)), Potato (15%), Carrot (9%), Green Peas)), Cooked Rice Sachet (jasmine Rice (98%), Rice Bran Oil,. Contains: Soybeans. May Be Present: Gluten, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds And Tree Nuts.
Check Woolworths Plantitude Massaman Tofu With Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Plantitude Massaman Tofu With Jasmine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


