Is Woolworths Plantitude Moreish Mushroom & Lentil Lasagne Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • plant-based cream
  • plant-based cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pasta Sheet (16%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Mushroom (10%), Plant-based Cream (6%) (water, Vegetable Oils (interesterified Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Lentil Protein, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, 473, 471), Vegetable Gums (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (carotene), Antioxidant (307)), Tomato Paste (6%) (tomato, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Onion, Lentils (2.5%), Carrot, Celery, Basil, Plant-based Cheese (modified Starch (1404, 1450), Natural Colour (carotene)), Tapioca Flour, Garlic, Soy Sauce (wheat), Canola Oil, Vegetable Stock Powder, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Salt. Contains: Gluten, Wheat , Soy. May Be Present: Egg, Lupin, Milk , Peanuts.

Check Woolworths Plantitude Moreish Mushroom & Lentil Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go