Is Woolworths Premium Roast Beef 97% Fat Free Shaved From The Deli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten crustacea
- gluten
- vegetable gum
- modified starch
- flavouring
- yeast extract
gluten crustacea
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (87%), Water, Preservative (325), Vegetable Gum (407, 415), Salt, Mineral Salt (451, 450, 341), Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Starch (1442), Vegetable Powder, Flavouring, Colour (150a), Yeast Extract,Antioxidant (316), Spices, Fibre. This product may contain traces of Gluten Crustacea, Egg,Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds.
Check Woolworths Premium Roast Beef 97% Fat Free Shaved From The Deli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Premium Roast Beef 97% Fat Free Shaved From The Deli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Roast Beef Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 7oz - Good & Gather™
Lunch Mate Deli Selected Roast Beef
SEASONED GRAVY & PREMIUM THIN SLICED SEASONED ROAST BEEF SANDWICH
Bulletproof The Original Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Premium Gourmet Organic Clean Coffee, Rainforest Alliance Certified, Paleo and Keto Diet (12 Ounces)
Where to buy
Woolworths Premium Roast Beef 97% Fat Free Shaved From The Deli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


