Is Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk
- animal rennet
- cheese
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (55%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Animal Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Palm Oil, Emul sifiers (Sodium Citrate, 339, 452, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Smoke Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Aci d), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (An na
Check Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Woolworths Processed Cheese Slices Smokey 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


