Is Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- buttermilk powder
- cheese cultures
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- 415
- enzymes
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce (55%), Cabbage (17%), Parmesan Ranch Dressing (17%) (water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream (milk), Starter Culture), Sugar, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch), Whey Powder (milk)), Egg, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dill, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (415)), Carrot (8%). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


