Is Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- parmesan ranch dressing
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce (55%), Cabbage (17%), Parmesan Ranch Dressing (17%) (water, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (milk, Cream (milk), Starter Culture), Sugar, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch), Whey Powder (milk)), Egg, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dill, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (415)), Carrot (8%). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ranch Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


