Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marinated chicken breast
  • chicken breast
  • chicken teriyaki
  • 471
  • 1442

marinated chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
chicken teriyaki
471

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Teriyaki (Water, Marinated Chicken Breast (14%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Carrot, Onion, Sugar, Red Capsicum, Baby Corn, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Salt, Thickener (Guar Gum), White Pepper, Ginger Powder), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471)).

Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g | Spoonful