Is Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- marinated chicken breast
- chicken breast
- chicken teriyaki
- 471
- 1442
marinated chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Teriyaki (Water, Marinated Chicken Breast (14%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifiers (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Carrot, Onion, Sugar, Red Capsicum, Baby Corn, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Oil, Salt, Thickener (Guar Gum), White Pepper, Ginger Powder), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (471)).
Check Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Woolworths Ready to Eat Meal Teriyaki Chicken With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


