Is La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g Vegetarian?

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with a noticeable savory brightness; chunky, spoonable consistency featuring visible vegetable pieces and a thick body. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled meats or baked potatoes, or stirred into rice and eggs. Reviews often praise consistent chunkiness and balanced heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderate, tangy heat with a noticeable savory brightness; chunky, spoonable consistency featuring visible vegetable pieces and a thick body. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, condiment for grilled meats or baked potatoes, or stirred into rice and eggs. Reviews often praise consistent chunkiness and balanced heat.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (33%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes), Onion (21%), Capsicum (16%) (Red Capsic um, Green Capsicum), Sugar, Thickener (1422) (from Maize), Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Garlic Powder, Firming Agent (509).
Check La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Mesita Chunky Salsa Medium 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


