Is Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) (Minimum 16%) and/or Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Salted Caramel Ripple (9%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Milk), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Natural Flavour, Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).

Check Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go