Is Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- milk fat
- milk
- cream
- dairy
- 477
- 471
- natural flavour
- butter
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) (Minimum 16%) and/or Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Solids), Water, Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Salted Caramel Ripple (9%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Milk), Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Natural Flavour, Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Salted Caramel Ice Cream 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


