Is Woolworths Scone Homestyle Buttermilk 6 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar,Margarine(Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola, Coconut), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a)), Raising Agents (500, 541, 450), Buttermilk Powder (Milk) (2.5%), Stabiliser Blend(Stabiliser (440), Emulsifier 472e), Enzyme (Wheat), Antioxidant (300)), Thickener (1400), Salt, Emulsifier (471), Egg Powder, Natural Colour (160a).

Check Woolworths Scone Homestyle Buttermilk 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Scone Homestyle Buttermilk 6 pack is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking