Is Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range egg yolk
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • 1442

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

free range egg yolk
natural flavour
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Fructose , Thickeners (1442, 1450, Xanthan Gum), Free Range Egg Yolk (2%), Salt, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Paprika, Sugar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (385).

Check Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep