Is Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Fructose , Thickeners (1442, 1450, Xanthan Gum), Free Range Egg Yolk (2%), Salt, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Paprika, Sugar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (385).

Check Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Woolworths Seafood Mayonnaise 330mL | Spoonful