Is Woolworths Semi-Dried Tomatoes & Bocconcini 130g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- non animal rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Semi-Dried Tomatoes (61%) (Semi-dried to matoes, Herbs, Garlic, Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regu lator (Citric Acid)), Bocconcini (30%) (Milk, Salt , Non Animal Rennet, Starter Culture (Milk)), Cano la Oil.
Check Woolworths Semi-Dried Tomatoes & Bocconcini 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Semi-Dried Tomatoes & Bocconcini 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
California Sun Dry, Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Oil with Herbs, Julienne Cut, 8.5 oz Jar, Gluten Free
Trader Joe's Julienne Sliced Sun Dried Tomatoes In Olive Oil
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Tomatoes Dried Sun-Ripened - 8 Oz
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
Where to buy
Woolworths Semi-Dried Tomatoes & Bocconcini 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


