Is Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g Vegan?

Description
Short, thin-cut rashers deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a balance of meaty chew and crisped edges when fried; texture softens when cooked slowly. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and pasta, shoppers note consistent slice size, easy frying, suitability for quick meals and convenience for portion control at home.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Short, thin-cut rashers deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a balance of meaty chew and crisped edges when fried; texture softens when cooked slowly. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and pasta, shoppers note consistent slice size, easy frying, suitability for quick meals and convenience for portion control at home.
Ingredients
Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifier (451), Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


