Is Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Short, thin-cut rashers deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a balance of meaty chew and crisped edges when fried; texture softens when cooked slowly. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and pasta, shoppers note consistent slice size, easy frying, suitability for quick meals and convenience for portion control at home.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Short, thin-cut rashers deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a balance of meaty chew and crisped edges when fried; texture softens when cooked slowly. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and pasta, shoppers note consistent slice size, easy frying, suitability for quick meals and convenience for portion control at home.
Ingredients
Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifier (451), Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Woolworths Short Cut Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


