Is Woolworths Shredded Chicken Breast Buffalo Sauce 85g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (64%) (Chicken, Water, Emulsifier (339), Salt), Sauce (36%) (Water, Pickled Red Chilli Paste, Vinegar, Garlic, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins) , Cayenne Pepper).
Check Woolworths Shredded Chicken Breast Buffalo Sauce 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Shredded Chicken Breast Buffalo Sauce 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Woolworths Shredded Chicken Breast Buffalo Sauce 85g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


