Is Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavour
- 326
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508, 452), Thickeners (1412, 407a, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Water, Vegetable Powders (garlic, Onion), Herbs And Herb Extracts (thyme, Parsley, Oregano, Sage, Celery), Spices (white Pepper, Black Pepper), Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin).
Check Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips
CHICKEN CAESAR BED OF CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR
About this product
Poultry · Flake


