Is Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- 326
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 508, 452), Thickeners (1412, 407a, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Water, Vegetable Powders (garlic, Onion), Herbs And Herb Extracts (thyme, Parsley, Oregano, Sage, Celery), Spices (white Pepper, Black Pepper), Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Preservative (nisin).
Check Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Shredded Roast Chicken Lightly Herbed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
Realgood Foods Co. Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips
CHICKEN CAESAR BED OF CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CLASSIC SALAD, CHICKEN CAESAR
About this product
Poultry · Flake


