Is Woolworths Sourdough Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crusty exterior with mild tang and chewy, airy crumb; often praised for consistent texture and toasting performance. Commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, dipping and grilled toast. Many reviewers note reliable freshness, pronounced sour note, sturdy slices for open-faced toppings, and occasional variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat), Whole Wheat Flour, Iodised Salt, Yeast, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid). Contains Gluten And Soybeans. May Be Present: Egg, Milk, Penauts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Sulphites And Lupin.

Check Woolworths Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking