Is Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, baking, sautéing and finishing dishes, it melts evenly and blends into recipes. Customer reviews often cite consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, reliable melting performance, and convenient packaging and occasional price comments.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild savory flavor and soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, baking, sautéing and finishing dishes, it melts evenly and blends into recipes. Customer reviews often cite consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, reliable melting performance, and convenient packaging and occasional price comments.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Olive Oil (19%), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Water, Salt, Milk Sol ids, Emulsifier (471, Lecithin (Soy)), Preservativ e (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic A cid), Natural Colours (Annatto Extracts, Curcumin) , Vitamins (Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Flavour .
Check Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Woolworths Spread Olive Oil 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


