Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Precooked steamed grains offer a mild nutty flavor and slightly chewy, fluffy texture, commonly used as a base for stir-fries, curries, grain bowls and meal prep. Customer reviews often note convenience, quick heating and consistent portioning, with occasional comments about firmness or uneven microwave reheating, and suitability for leftovers daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Brown Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking