Is Woolworths Sweet Chicken & Corn Soup Asian Style 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken sto ck powder
  • fish sauce
  • cream
  • milk
  • rspca approved chicken

natural chicken sto ck powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweetcorn (23%), RSPCA Approved Chicken (12 %), Potato (7%), Onion, Cream (Milk), Ginger (1.5% ), Tapioca Starch, Fish Sauce, Natural Chicken Sto ck Powder, Spring Greens, Sesame Oil (0.5%), Sugar , Salt, Pepper

Check Woolworths Sweet Chicken & Corn Soup Asian Style 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Sweet Chicken & Corn Soup Asian Style 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go