Is Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy barbecue rice crackers offer a sharp, smoky-sweet flavor with a pronounced tang and a light, airy crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a casual snack, pair them with dips, or include them in packed lunches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and convenient single-serve snacking and portable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (90%), BBQ Seasoning (5.6%) (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices (Black Pepper, Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin (from Corn)), Natural Flavour (Milk), Anti Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (319))

Check Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tangy BBQ Rice Crackers 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch