Is Woolworths Tasty Cheese Ham & Rice Cracker 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- pork
- ham
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (44%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture (Milk), Non Animal Rennet), Ham (40%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 1412), Dextrose (Maize), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Vegetable Fibre (Maize), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (407), Vegetable Oil), Rice Cracker (16%) (Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Salt).
Check Woolworths Tasty Cheese Ham & Rice Cracker 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tasty Cheese Ham & Rice Cracker 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Woolworths Tasty Cheese Ham & Rice Cracker 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


