Is Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Jasmine Rice 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified tapi oca starch
modified tapi oca starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Green Curry (Water, Marinated Chicken Brea st (14%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Emulsifier (339, 451), Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Coconut Milk (6%), Bam boo Shoot (2%), Sugar, Baby Corn (2%), Green Bean (2%), Green Curry Paste (1%), Herbs, Modified Tapi oca Starch (1442), Salt, Fish Sauce), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Stabiliser (4 71))
Check Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Jasmine Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Jasmine Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Jasmine Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


