Is Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish allergen
  • crustacean
  • marinated chicken
  • rspca approved chicken
  • fish sauce

fish allergen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Long Grain Rice, Rice Barn Oil, Thai Green Curry Sauce, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Green Capsicum, Sugar, Onion, Fish Sauce, Tapioca Starch, Green Cayenne Chilli, Green Curry Paste (Contains Citric Acid ), Garlic, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Ginger, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Kiffir Lime Leaf, Galangal, Green Peppercorns (Contains Mineral Salt , Citric Acid ), Spices), Marinated Chicken, Rspca Approved Chicken , Water, Tapioca Starch), View More

Check Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch