Is Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • fish allergen
  • milk
  • egg
  • rspca approved chicken
  • marinated chicken
  • fish sauce

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Long Grain Rice, Rice Barn Oil, Thai Green Curry Sauce, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut Milk Extract, Water, Guar Gum ), Green Capsicum, Sugar, Onion, Fish Sauce, Tapioca Starch, Green Cayenne Chilli, Green Curry Paste (Contains Citric Acid ), Garlic, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Ginger, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Kiffir Lime Leaf, Galangal, Green Peppercorns (Contains Mineral Salt , Citric Acid ), Spices), Marinated Chicken, Rspca Approved Chicken , Water, Tapioca Starch), View More

Check Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Thai Green Chicken Curry With Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch