Is Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavoured stock powder
  • rspca approved chicken
  • fish sauce
  • chicken satay
  • 575

chicken flavoured stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Satay (57%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken (36%), Water, Peanut Butter (6%) (Peanut, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Canola and/or Peanut Oil), Salt), Coconut Milk (4.5%) (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)), Coconut Cream (2.5%) (Coconut Extract, Water, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)), Onion, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat), Ginger, Tamarind Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Lemongrass, Canola Oil, Fish Sauce, Galangal, Red Curry Paste (including Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Acidity Regulator (575), Salt, Spices, Chicken Flavoured Stock Powder (Soybeans), Natural Preservative (Nisin)), Cooked Long Grain Rice (42%) (Water, Rice, Rice Bran Oil)

Check Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Thai Satay Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go