Is Woolworths Thin & Crispy Rice Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- natural cheese flavour
- lecithin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice (89%), Rice Bran Oil (rice Bran Oil, Antioxidant (307b)), Cheese Powder (milk) (1.5%), Maltodextrin, Salt, Emulsifier (lecithin (soy)), Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Natural Cheese Flavour (milk), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (cellulose), Natural Colour (carotene). Contains Milk, Soy. May be present Sesame.
Check Woolworths Thin & Crispy Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Thin & Crispy Rice Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Thin & Crispy Rice Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


