Is Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Dairy Free?

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with a mild sour cream and chive taste; commonly eaten as a quick snack or topped with spreads, cheese, or dips. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant flavor and texture, ease of pairing, occasional breakage, and some variability in seasoning intensity levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream powder
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with a mild sour cream and chive taste; commonly eaten as a quick snack or topped with spreads, cheese, or dips. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant flavor and texture, ease of pairing, occasional breakage, and some variability in seasoning intensity levels.
Ingredients
Brown Rice (89%), Seasoning (7%) (Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Starter Culture), Parsley, Chive (1%), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Curcumin)), Vegetable Oil, Extracts Of Rosemary (Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (472e, Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract))
Check Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


