Is Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • lecithin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with a mild sour cream and chive taste; commonly eaten as a quick snack or topped with spreads, cheese, or dips. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant flavor and texture, ease of pairing, occasional breakage, and some variability in seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (89%), Seasoning (7%) (Milk Solids, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk, Soy), Yeast Extract, Sour Cream Powder (2%) (Milk Solids, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Starter Culture), Parsley, Chive (1%), Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Curcumin)), Vegetable Oil, Extracts Of Rosemary (Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (472e, Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract))

Check Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go