Is Woolworths Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ice cream
- minimum 11% milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk concentrate
- cream
- natural flavour
- butter
ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream And/or Butter,sup,2,/sup, Butter, Water, Skim Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Ripple, Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Gum ), Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Emulsifiers, Vegetable Gums, Ice Cream Contains Minimum 11% Milk Fat, 1 From Wheat 2 Minimum 9%
Check Woolworths Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Woolworths Triple Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


