Is Woolworths Tropical Avocado Mango Salad 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce, Avocado, Carrot, Mango Chilli Dressing, Water, Sugar, Mango Puree (Mango , Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid)), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Chilli Puree (Chilli, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Roast Red Bell Pepper Puree (Capsicum, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Concentrated Lime Juice, Cultured Cane Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Corn, Dried Mango And Toasted Coconut Mix, Coconut, Dried Mango (Mango , Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid),), Capsicum, Pepitas And Sunflower Seed Mix, Pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Spring Onion, Percentages May Vary Due To Seasonal And Processing Variability View More
Check Woolworths Tropical Avocado Mango Salad 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Tropical Avocado Mango Salad 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Avocado Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar
Vitaminwater Refresh Electrolyte Enhanced Water W/ Vitamins, Tropical Mango Drink, 20 Fl Oz
Taylor Farms Thai Chili Mango Chopped Salad Kit
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Woolworths Tropical Avocado Mango Salad 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


