Is Woolworths Tuna Laksa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the pacific ocean
  • skipjack tuna
  • 1442

skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the pacific ocean

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (45%), Coconut Milk (34%), Water, Sunflower Oil (5%), Red Curry Paste (Garlic, Lemon Grass, Red Chilli, Red Capsicum, Salt, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel, Shallot), Red Onion (2%), Sugar, Lemon Grass (0.9%), Thickener (1442), Paprika Powder, Curry Powder, Salt, Bay Leaf, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins) <sup>*</sup> Skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis wild caught in the Pacific Ocean.

Check Woolworths Tuna Laksa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Tuna Laksa is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSalad