Is Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • 422
  • 1442

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, everyday bread flavor with a pillowy crumb and thin crust. Common uses include sandwiches, breakfast toasting and quick snack preparations; reviewers note consistent softness, easy-to-toast performance and suitability for children's sandwiches, while some mention occasional crumbliness and limited flavor depth across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442, 1412), Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Vegetable Gums (464, 466, 412), Egg White Powder, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Humectant (422), Soy Flour, Preservative (200).

Check Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Free From Gluten White Bread Loaf 440g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking