Is Woolworths Worcester Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Tamarind, Spices (Contains Chilli), Natural Colour (Malted Barley), Anchovy (Fish)

Check Woolworths Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Worcester Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping