Is Woolworths Worcester Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Tamarind, Spices (Contains Chilli), Natural Colour (Malted Barley), Anchovy (Fish)
Check Woolworths Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Worcester Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Worcester Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


