Is Woolworths Worcester Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • anchovy

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Tamarind, Spices (Contains Chilli), Natural Colour (Malted Barley), Anchovy (Fish)

Check Woolworths Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Worcester Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping
Vegan? Woolworths Worcester Sauce | Spoonful