Is Woolworths Worcester Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory and mildly sweet flavor with a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to season marinades, sauces and stews, enhance grilled meats and enrich dressings. Reviewers frequently mention consistent taste and convenient bottle size, though some report occasional variability in strength between batches and stores across regions and production runs.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Tamarind, Spices (Contains Chilli), Natural Colour (Malted Barley), Anchovy (Fish)
Check Woolworths Worcester Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Worcester Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Worcester Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


