Is Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, umami-forward condiment with a tangy, slightly sweet profile and smooth, thin syrup-like texture, commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, sauces and cocktails or to enhance grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews often highlight balanced flavor, versatility in recipes and good value for everyday use and consistent availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A savory, umami-forward condiment with a tangy, slightly sweet profile and smooth, thin syrup-like texture, commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, sauces and cocktails or to enhance grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews often highlight balanced flavor, versatility in recipes and good value for everyday use and consistent availability.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Molasses, Golden Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Sugar, Tamarind, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour. May Contain Naturally Occurring Glutamates.
Check Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


