Is Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, umami-forward condiment with a tangy, slightly sweet profile and smooth, thin syrup-like texture, commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, sauces and cocktails or to enhance grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews often highlight balanced flavor, versatility in recipes and good value for everyday use and consistent availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A savory, umami-forward condiment with a tangy, slightly sweet profile and smooth, thin syrup-like texture, commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, sauces and cocktails or to enhance grilled meats and burgers. Customer reviews often highlight balanced flavor, versatility in recipes and good value for everyday use and consistent availability.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Molasses, Golden Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Sugar, Tamarind, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour. May Contain Naturally Occurring Glutamates.
Check Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


