Is Woolworths Yoghurt Pouch Blueberry 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk solids
- cream
- skim milk
- live yoghurt cultures
- natural flavours
- calcium phosphate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Seedless Blueberry Puree (6%), Cream, Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch), Milk Solids, Mineral (Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavours, Stabiliser (Agar, Pectins), Live Yoghurt Cultures
Check Woolworths Yoghurt Pouch Blueberry 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Yoghurt Pouch Blueberry 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Woolworths Yoghurt Pouch Blueberry 70g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


