Is Woolworths Zucchini & Bacon Slice 700g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • non animal lipase
  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • non animal rennet
  • dextrose

non animal lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
smoked bacon
non animal rennet

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini (26%), Egg, Smoked Bacon (12%) (Pork, Wat er, Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Suga r, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite )), Milk, Cheddar Cheese (10%) (Milk, Salt, Starte r Culture (Milk), Non Animal Rennet, Non Animal Li pase), Ricotta Cheese (8%) (Whey Cheese (Milk), Mi lk, Salt, Preservative (Acetic Acid)), Self Raisin g Flour (Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (339, 341, 45 0, 500)), Onion, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Pepper

Check Woolworths Zucchini & Bacon Slice 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Zucchini & Bacon Slice 700g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SaltyMeatyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep