Is Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • glycine

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Extract, Brown Rice Extract, Purified Water, Sugar, Vegetable Cream Double Cream Starch Syrup, Vegetable Hydrogenated Fat, Casein (Milk), Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Emulsifier, Dextrin, Vitamin C, Glycine, Synthetic Flavours (Brown Rice Flavour), Yam Concentrate, Bio W,j Grapefruit Seed Extract, Glycerin, Green Tea Extract

Check Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woongjin Sun Shine In The Morning (Rice Drink) 1.5L is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep