No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is WOORI ASIAN FOODS, SLICED KIMCHI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, RADISH, RED PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC, SALTED SHRIMP, GREEN ONION, GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, FISH SAUCE, MUSTARD LEAF, ONION, LEEK, AND WATER

Check WOORI ASIAN FOODS, SLICED KIMCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicySour
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? WOORI ASIAN FOODS, SLICED KIMCHI | Spoonful