Is WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW Gluten Free?

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, thin liquid adds savory depth and tang to burgers, meatloaf, chili and stews, blending easily into mixes and sauces. Users commonly report it enhances richness and complexity without overpowering, is versatile across cooked dishes, and a little goes a long way, making it a pantry staple for meat-based recipes.
Ingredients
DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND.
Check WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, GREAT IN BURGERS, MEATLOAF, CHILI OR STEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


